AATE ACTATE ETANT SAETA TATE

Young Writers Award

Competition Information Competition Entry Form
Flyer / Poster Form

COMPETITION INFORMATION
Closing date: Friday 19th May 2017

The Young Writers Award is open to all South Australian students.

It is free of a topic.

You may write poetry or prose, up to 1000 words.

There are categories from Reception to Year 12.

Entries with entry form should be emailed in word document to : saeta@aate.org.au

TERMS AND CONDITIONS - Please read carefully

1. The prose or poetry piece was written in the presence of an adult or teacher.

2. The choice of topic is entirely free. The aim is to encourage creative writing on any subject.

3. Entrants may submit one poem and/or piece of prose (should not exceed 1000 words).

4. All entries must be typed and double spaced.

5. Each entry must be clearly marked at the top of the first page with the entry group and section (prose or poetry).

6. The signed declaration testifying to the authenticity of the work must accompany the piece.

7. Responsibility will not be accepted by the organisers for any entries not received.

8. Copyright remains the property of the author.

9. This award is only open to students in South Australia.

10. Short listed finalists will be contacted and invited to the Young Writers Award 2017 Presentation Night.

Group: 1 2 3 4 5 6
Year: R/1 2/3 4/5/6 7/8 9/10 11/12

Closing date: Friday 19th May 2017

Young Writers Launch : 18th August 2017

  • Young Writers Winners 2016

    Poetry 1

    Jade Heinrich, Farrell Flat Primary School

    Emma Charlotte Smith, St. Dominic’s Priory College

    Eliza Donnellan, St. Dominic’s Priory College

    Poetry 2

    Morgan Ella Smith, St. Dominic’s Priory College

    Magdelene Dinos, St. Dominic’s Priory College

    Amos Mulholland, Farrell Flat Primary School

    Poetry 3

    Jennifer Ly, Parkside Primary School

    Jasmine Esvelt, Unley Primary School

    Lyora Lee, School of Languages

    Poetry 4

    Eden Slater, Navigator College

    Cara Roberts, St Mary’s College

    Kobi Guthrie, Lockleys Primary School

    Poetry 5

    Anthea Yew, Wilderness School

    Elizabeth Siaw, Wilderness School

    Shayla Woolf-McCullough, Reynella East College

    Poetry 6

    Jayal Perera Amaratunga, Eynesbury Senior College

    Emily Bensted, Muirden Senior College

    Georgie Waters, Blackwood High School

    Prose 1

    Andrew Roberts, St John’s Grammar School

    Markus Fuks, Farrell Flat Primary

    Sienna Truong, St. Dominic’s Priory College

    Prose 2

    Amy Wallace, Scotch College

    Harriet May, Foster St Michael’s Lutheran School

    Grace Williams, Cedar College

    Prose 3

    Bella Ng, Parkside Primary School

    Keagan Wallace, Scotch College

    Rebecca, Swanson Crafers Primary School

    Prose 4

    Gemma, Squire Seymour College

    Emily Loh, St Peter’s Girls School

    WIrre Benveniste, St John’s Grammar School

    Prose 5

    Emma Margrison, St Mary’s College

    Jess Dickinson, Nuriootpa High School

    Leila Williams, Hills Christian Community School

    Prose 6

    Megan Crossing, Mercedes College

    Tegan Jones Walford, Anglican School

    Shevaun Rutherford, Emmaus Christian College

    Overall Winner

    Megan Crossing, Mercedes College

  • Young Writers Winners 2017

    Coming soon...